Who Can File for Conservatorship? Eligibility and Legal Requirements in Memphis, Tennessee
[…] Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-101, a court may remove certain rights from the respondent and assign them to a conservator, but only to the extent necessary — Tennessee law requires conservatorships to be the least restrictive alternative.

Examples of when conservatorship may be needed include:

  • Advanced dementia or Alzheimer’s disease
  • Traumatic brain injury
  • Severe intellectual disability
  • Mental illness that limits capacity
  • Stroke or debilitating medical condition

Who Can File for Conservatorship in Memphis?

According to T.C.A. § 34-3-102, “any person having knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator may file a petition.”

This broad rule means that anyone who is aware of the respondent’s situation can file — but the court gives preference to close relatives when deciding who to appoint.

In practice, the following people commonly file in Memphis and Shelby County: